πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Tim's commute never bothered him because there were always seats available on the train and he was able to spend his 40 minutes comfortably reading the newspaper or catching up on paperwork. Ever since the train schedule changed, the train has been extremely crowded, and by the time the doors open at his station, there isn't a seat to be found.
  • (A) Tim would be better off taking the bus to work.
  • (B) Tim's commute is less comfortable since the train schedule changed.
  • (C) Many commuters will complain about the new train schedule.
  • (D) Tim will likely look for a new job closer to home.
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Tim's commute is less comfortable since the train schedule changed.
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. When they heard news of the hurricane, Maya and Julian decided to change their vacation plans. Instead of traveling to the island beach resort, they booked a room at a fancy new spa in the mountains. Their plans were a bit more expensive, but they'd heard wonderful things about the spa and they were relieved to find availability on such short notice.
  • (A) Maya and Julian take beach vacations every year.
  • (B) The spa is overpriced.
  • (C) It is usually necessary to book at least six months in advance at the spa.
  • (D) Maya and Julian decided to change their vacation plans because of the hurricane.
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Maya and Julian decided to change their vacation plans because of the hurricane.
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Arrange the words given below in a meaningful sequence.
1. Wall
2. Clay
3. House
4. Room
5. Bricks
  • (A) 5, 2, 1, 4, 3
  • (B) 2, 5, 4, 1, 3
  • (C) 2, 5, 1, 4, 3
  • (D) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 2, 5, 1, 4, 3
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Arrange the words given below in a meaningful sequence.
1. Probation
2. Interview
3. Selection
4. Appointment
5. Advertisement
6. Application
  • (A) 5, 6, 3, 2, 4, 1
  • (B) 5, 6, 4, 2, 3, 1
  • (C) 5, 6, 2, 3, 4, 1
  • (D) 6, 5, 4, 2, 3, 1
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 5, 6, 2, 3, 4, 1
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Arrange the words given below in a meaningful sequence.
1. Elephant
2. Cat
3. Mosquito
4. Tiger
5. Whale
  • (A) 5, 3, 1, 2, 4
  • (B) 3, 2, 4, 1, 5
  • (C) 1, 3, 5, 4, 2
  • (D) 2, 5, 1, 4, 3
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 3, 2, 4, 1, 5
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Arrange the words given below in a meaningful sequence.
1. Yarn
2. Plant
3. Saree
4. Cotton
5. Cloth
  • (A) 2, 4, 5, 1, 3
  • (B) 2, 4, 3, 5, 1
  • (C) 2, 4, 1, 5, 3
  • (D) 2, 4, 5, 3, 1
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 2, 4, 1, 5, 3
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Arrange the words given below in a meaningful sequence.
1. Infant
2. Old
3. Adult
4. Adolescent
5. Child
  • (A) 5, 4, 3, 2, 1
  • (B) 3, 4, 2, 1, 5
  • (C) 2, 3, 4, 5, 1
  • (D) 1, 5, 4, 3, 2
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) 1, 5, 4, 3, 2
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Arrange the words given below in a meaningful sequence.
1. Leaves
2. Branch
3. Flower
4. Tree
5. Fruit
  • (A) 4, 3, 1, 2, 5
  • (B) 4, 2, 5, 1, 3
  • (C) 4, 3, 2, 1, 5
  • (D) 4, 2, 1, 3, 5
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) 4, 2, 1, 3, 5
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Arrange the words given below in a meaningful sequence.
1. Tree
2. Seed
3. Flowers
4. Fruit
5. Plant
  • (A) 5, 2, 1, 3, 4
  • (B) 2, 5, 1, 4, 3
  • (C) 2, 5, 1, 3, 4
  • (D) 2, 5, 3, 1, 4
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 2, 5, 1, 3, 4
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Arrange the words given below in a meaningful sequence.
1. Adult
2. Child
3. Infant
4. Boy
5. Adolescent
  • (A) 1, 3, 4, 5, 2
  • (B) 2, 3, 5, 4, 1
  • (C) 2, 3, 4, 1, 5
  • (D) 3, 2, 4, 5, 1
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) 3, 2, 4, 5, 1

You are learning MCQ Questions of Reasoning Department : 41 | Page : 7

Jump to

Tags: Reasoning mcqs, important mcqs of Reasoning, Reasoning important Reasoning mcqs, mcqs on Reasoning, important mcqs on Reasoning, mcqs of Reasoning