πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Pointing to a lady, a man said,” The son of her only brother is the brother of my wife.” How is the lady related to the man?
  • (A) Mother-in-law
  • (B) Grandmother
  • (C) Sister of father-in-law
  • (D) Mother’s sister
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Sister of father-in-law

Explanation: Wife’s brother—Brother-in-law. Son of lady’s brother is the brother-in-law of the man.

So, lady’s brother is man’s father-in-law i.e. the lady is the sister of man’s father-in-law.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Pointing to the lady on the platform, Manju said, "She is the sister of the father of my mother's son." Who is the lady to Manju?
  • (A) Niece
  • (B) Mother
  • (C) Sister
  • (D) Aunt
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Aunt

Explanation: Manju's mother's son Manju's brother; Manju’s brother's father — Manju's father; Father's sister — Manju s aunt.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Pointing to a gentleman, Deepak said, “His only brother is the father of my daughter’s father.” How is the gentleman related to Deepak?
  • (A) Brother-in-law
  • (B) Father
  • (C) Uncle
  • (D) Grandfather
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Uncle

Explanation: Father of Deepak’s daughter’s father—Deepak’s father.

So, the man’s brother is Deepak’s father or the man is the brother of Deepak’s father i.e., Deepak’s uncle.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Pointing to a girl, Nidhi said, “She is the only daughter of my grandmother’s only child.” How is the girl related to Nidhi?
  • (A) Self
  • (B) Cousin Sister
  • (C) Sister
  • (D) Data inadequate
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Data inadequate
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Vinod introduces Vishal as the son of the only brother of his father’s wife. How is Vinod related to Vishal ?
  • (A) Cousin
  • (B) Brother
  • (C) Uncle
  • (D) Son
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Cousin
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Pointing to a lady on the platform, Manju said,” She is the sister of the father of my mother’s son.” Who is the lady to Manju?
  • (A) Aunt
  • (B) Sister
  • (C) Niece
  • (D) Mother
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Aunt

Explanation: Manju’s mother’s son—Manju’s brother;
Manju’s brother’s father—Manju’s father,
Manju’s father’s sister—Manju’s aunt.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Choose the word which is different from the rest
  • (A) Lion
  • (B) Tiger
  • (C) Fox
  • (D) Deer
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Deer

Explanation: All except Deer are carnivorous animals, while deer is herbivorous.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Choose the word which is different from the rest.
  • (A) Mars
  • (B) Sun
  • (C) Saturn
  • (D) Mercury
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Sun

Explanation: All except Sun are planets, while Sun is a star.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Choose the word which is different from the rest.
  • (A) Garnet
  • (B) Ruby
  • (C) Graphite
  • (D) Emerald
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Graphite

Explanation: All except Graphite are precious stones.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Choose the word which is different from the rest.
  • (A) Goitre
  • (B) Typhoid
  • (C) Rickets
  • (D) Anaemia
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Typhoid

Explanation: All except typhoid are deficiency diseases.

You are learning MCQ Questions of Reasoning Department : 41 | Page : 4

Jump to

Tags: Reasoning mcqs, important mcqs of Reasoning, Reasoning important Reasoning mcqs, mcqs on Reasoning, important mcqs on Reasoning, mcqs of Reasoning