πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. In a certain code, 'LATE' is written as 'VGZO'. How will 'SHINE' be written in that same code?
  • (A) VRMSH
  • (B) VMRSH
  • (C) VMSHR
  • (D) MVRSH
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) VMRSH
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. If in a certain code language 'SUCCESS' is coded as 'HFXXVHH', 'GREAT' is written as 'TIVZG', Then how will 'VICTORY' be coded in that language?
  • (A) ERXGILB
  • (B) ERXGLIB
  • (C) ERXGLIB
  • (D) ESXGLIB
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) ERXGLIB
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Statements : All good athletes win. All good athletes eat well.

Conclusions :
I. All those who eat well are good athletes.
II. All those who win eat well.
  • (A) Only conclusion I follows
  • (B) Only conclusion II follows
  • (C) Either I or II follows
  • (D) Neither I nor II follows
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Neither I nor II follows
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Statements : All film stars are playback singers. All film directors are film stars.

Conclusions :
I. All film directors are playback singers.
II. Some film stars are film directors.
  • (A) Only conclusion I follows
  • (B) Only conclusion II follows
  • (C) Either I or II follows
  • (D) Both I and II follow
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Both I and II follow
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Statements : All hill stations have a sun-set point. X is a hill station.

Conclusions :
I. X has a sun-set point.
II. Places other than hill stations do not have sun-set points.
  • (A) Only conclusion I follows
  • (B) Only conclusion II follows
  • (C) Either I or II follows
  • (D) Neither I nor II follows
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Only conclusion I follows
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Statements : Some dreams are nights. Some nights are days.

Conclusions :
I. All days are either nights or dreams.
II. Some days are nights.
  • (A) Only conclusion I follows
  • (B) Only conclusion II follows
  • (C) Either I or II follows
  • (D) Neither I nor II follows
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Only conclusion II follows
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Statements :All jungles are tigers. Some tigers are horses.

Conclusions :
I. Some horses are jungles.
II. No horse is jungle.
  • (A) Only conclusion I follows
  • (B) Only conclusion II follows
  • (C) Either I or II follows
  • (D) Neither I nor II follows
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Either I or II follows
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Find the odd word that does not belong to the group.
  • (A) Goat
  • (B) Dog
  • (C) Sheep
  • (D) Cow
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Dog

Explanation: Only 'Dog' is different because dog does not eat grass.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Find the odd word that does not belong to the group.
  • (A) Ample
  • (B) Copious
  • (C) Plentiful
  • (D) Abundance
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Abundance

Explanation: Except 'Abundance' all mean sufficient amount but abundance is used for more than sufficient amount.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Find the odd word that does not belong to the group.
  • (A) Hydrometer
  • (B) Barometer
  • (C) Diameter
  • (D) Hygrometer
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Diameter

Explanation: All others are apparatus to measure something.

You are learning MCQ Questions of Reasoning Department : 42 | Page : 1

Jump to

Tags: Reasoning mcqs, important mcqs of Reasoning, Reasoning important Reasoning mcqs, mcqs on Reasoning, important mcqs on Reasoning, mcqs of Reasoning