πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Find the odd number / letters / word from the given alternative:
  • (A) Green
  • (B) Pink
  • (C) Indigo
  • (D) Violet
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Pink
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Find the odd number / letters / word from the given alternative:
  • (A) Troop
  • (B) Group
  • (C) Mob
  • (D) Class
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Mob

Explanation: All except Mob represent well- organised group.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Find the odd number / letters / word from the given alternative:
  • (A) IMF
  • (B) SAARC
  • (C) UNICEF
  • (D) WHO
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) SAARC
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Find the odd number / letters / word from the given alternative:
  • (A) Infrared Rays
  • (B) Radio waves
  • (C) X-rays
  • (D) Ultraviolet Rays
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Radio waves
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Find the odd number / letters / word from the given alternative:
  • (A) Afghanistan
  • (B) Bhutan
  • (C) India
  • (D) Pakistan
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Afghanistan
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Find the odd number / letters / word from the given alternative:
  • (A) Physics
  • (B) Chemistry
  • (C) Biology
  • (D) Geography
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Geography

Explanation: All except Geography are branches of science.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Statements : All poles are guns. Some boats are not poles.

Conclusions :
I. All guns are boats.
II. Some boats are not guns.
  • (A) Only conclusion I follows
  • (B) Only conclusion II follows
  • (C) Either I or II follows
  • (D) Neither I nor II follows
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Neither I nor II follows
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Statements : Many scooters are trucks. All trucks are trains.

Conclusions :
I. Some scooters are trains.
II. No truck is a scooter.
  • (A) Only conclusion I follows
  • (B) Only conclusion II follows
  • (C) Either I or II follows
  • (D) Neither I nor II follows
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Only conclusion I follows
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Statements : Some papers are pens. Angle is a paper.

Conclusions :
I. Angle is not a pen.
II. Angle is a pen.
  • (A) Only conclusion I follows
  • (B) Only conclusion II follows
  • (C) Either I or II follows
  • (D) Neither I nor II follows
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Either I or II follows
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Statements : All birds are tall. Some tall are hens.

Conclusions :
I. Some birds are hens.
II. Some hens are tall.
  • (A) Only conclusion I follows
  • (B) Only conclusion II follows
  • (C) Either I or II follows
  • (D) Neither I nor II follows
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Only conclusion II follows

You are learning MCQ Questions of Reasoning Department : 42 | Page : 9

Jump to

Tags: Reasoning mcqs, important mcqs of Reasoning, Reasoning important Reasoning mcqs, mcqs on Reasoning, important mcqs on Reasoning, mcqs of Reasoning