πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Pointing towards a boy Meera said ‘He is the son of the only son of my grandfather.’ How is that boy related to Meera?
  • (A) Cousin
  • (B) Brother
  • (C) Brother-in-law
  • (D) Uncle
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Brother
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Pointing to a man in a photograph, a woman said, "His brother's father is the only son of my grandfather." How is the woman related to the man in the photograph ?
  • (A) Daughter
  • (B) Mother
  • (C) Aunt
  • (D) Sister
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Sister
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. One term in the number series is wrong. Find out the wrong term.
1, 3, 10, 21, 64, 129, 356, 777
  • (A) 21
  • (B) 129
  • (C) 10
  • (D) 356
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) 356
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. One term in the number series is wrong. Find out the wrong term.
5, 10, 40, 80, 320, 550, 2560
  • (A) 80
  • (B) 320
  • (C) 550
  • (D) 2560
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 550
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. One term in the number series is wrong. Find out the wrong term.
2, 3, 4, 4, 6, 8, 9, 12, 16
  • (A) 3
  • (B) 6
  • (C) 9
  • (D) 12
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 9
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. One term in the number series is wrong. Find out the wrong term.
11, 5, 20, 12, 40, 26, 74, 54
  • (A) 5
  • (B) 20
  • (C) 40
  • (D) 26
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 40
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. One term in the number series is wrong. Find out the wrong term.
5, 27, 61, 122, 213, 340, 509
  • (A) 27
  • (B) 61
  • (C) 122
  • (D) 509
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) 27
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. One term in the number series is wrong. Find out the wrong term.
3, 7, 15, 39, 63, 127, 255, 511
  • (A) 15
  • (B) 39
  • (C) 63
  • (D) 127
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 39
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. One term in the number series is wrong. Find out the wrong term.
380, 188, 92, 48, 20, 8, 2
  • (A) 8
  • (B) 20
  • (C) 48
  • (D) 188
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 48

Explanation: The correct pattern is - 192, - 96, - 48, - 24, - 12, - 6.
So, 48 is wrong and must be replaced by (92 - 48) i.e. 44.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. One term in the number series is wrong. Find out the wrong term.
16, 22, 30, 45, 52, 66
  • (A) 30
  • (B) 45
  • (C) 52
  • (D) 66
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 45

Explanation: The correct pattern is + 6, + 8, + 10, + 12, + 14.
So, 45 is wrong and must be replaced by (30 + 10) i.e. 40.

You are learning MCQ Questions of Reasoning Department : 42 | Page : 4

Jump to

Tags: Reasoning mcqs, important mcqs of Reasoning, Reasoning important Reasoning mcqs, mcqs on Reasoning, important mcqs on Reasoning, mcqs of Reasoning