πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Assertion (A):
Mahatma Gandhi is considered as ‘Father of the Nation' in India.
Reason (R):
Mahatma Gandhi was the first Governor-General of Independent India.
  • (A) If both 'A' and 'R' are true and 'R' is the correct explanation of 'A'
  • (B) If both 'A' and 'R' are true but 'R' is not the correct explanation of 'A'
  • (C) If 'A' is true but 'R' is false
  • (D) If 'A' is false but 'R' is true
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) If 'A' is true but 'R' is false

Explanation: A is true and R is false. Mahatma Gandhi is considered as 'Father of the Nation' in India but he was not the first Governor-general of independent India.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Assertion (A):
Social integration in the workplace is necessary.
Reason (R):
There are many backward classes in society.
  • (A) If both 'A' and 'R' are true and 'R' is the correct explanation of 'A'
  • (B) If both 'A' and 'R' are true but 'R' is not the correct explanation of 'A'
  • (C) If 'A' is true but 'R' is false
  • (D) If 'A' is false but 'R' is true
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) If both 'A' and 'R' are true but 'R' is not the correct explanation of 'A'

Explanation: 'Social integration of workplace is necessary' is definitely true but the reason given is not a correct explanation for this social integration.

Hence, both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. There are 2 film stars. One is the father of the other’s son. What is the relationship of the two with each other?
  • (A) Grandfather and Grandson
  • (B) Grandfather and son
  • (C) Father and Son
  • (D) Husband and wife
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Father and Son
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Introducing a man to her husband, a woman said, "his brother's father is the only son of my grandfather." How is the woman related to his man ?
  • (A) Daughter
  • (B) Mother
  • (C) Aunt
  • (D) Sister
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Sister

Explanation: Only son of her grandfather — Her father; man's brother's father — man's father.

So, man's father is her father i.e.. She is the man's sister.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Introducing a man, a woman said, “He is the only son of my mother’s mother.” How is the woman related to the man?
  • (A) Sister
  • (B) Aunt
  • (C) Niece
  • (D) Mother
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Niece
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. X introduces Y saying, “He is the husband of the grand daughter of the-father of my father." How is Y related to X ?
  • (A) Nephew
  • (B) Brother
  • (C) Son
  • (D) Brother-in-law
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Brother-in-law

Explanation: The relations may be analysed as follows :

Father's father — Grandfather, Grandfather's Grand daughter — Sister;

Sister’s husband — Brother-in-law.

So, Y is X's brother-in-law.

Hence, the answer is (c).

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Nandini is the only daughter of Madan’s sister Sangita’s brother. How is Nandani related to Madan?
  • (A) Niece
  • (B) Cousin
  • (C) Neice or Dughter
  • (D) Daughter
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Neice or Dughter
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Pointing to a man a woman said, “His mother is the only daughter of my mother.” How is the woman related to the mother?
  • (A) Sister
  • (B) Daughter
  • (C) Grandmother
  • (D) Mother
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Daughter

Explanation: Only daughter of my mother—Myself. So, the woman is mother’s daughter.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Pointing towards a girl, Rajan said, she is the daughter of my mother’s daughter. Then how is the girl related to Rajan ?
  • (A) Daughter
  • (B) Niece
  • (C) Uncle
  • (D) Nephew
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Niece

Explanation: The daughter of Rajan’s mother means sister of Rajan. The daughter of Rajan’s sister would be niece of Rajan

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. A girl introduced a boy as the son of the daughter of the father of her uncle. The boy is girl’s
  • (A) Uncle
  • (B) Son
  • (C) Son-in-law
  • (D) Brother
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Brother

Explanation: Daughter of uncle’ father—Uncle’s sister—she can be mother or Aunt.

Mother son would be brother and Aunt’s son would be cousin.

So best answer would-be brother.

You are learning MCQ Questions of Reasoning Department : 42 | Page : 3

Jump to

Tags: Reasoning mcqs, important mcqs of Reasoning, Reasoning important Reasoning mcqs, mcqs on Reasoning, important mcqs on Reasoning, mcqs of Reasoning