πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. One term in the number series is wrong. Find out the wrong term.
10, 26, 74, 218, 654, 1946, 5834
  • (A) 26
  • (B) 74
  • (C) 218
  • (D) 654
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) 654

Explanation: The correct pattern is x 3 - 4.
So, 654 is wrong and must be replaced by (218 x 3 - 4) i.e. 650.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. One term in the number series is wrong. Find out the wrong term.
24576, 6144, 1536, 386, 96, 24
  • (A) 96
  • (B) 386
  • (C) 1536
  • (D) 6144
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 386
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Arrange the words given below in a meaningful sequence.
1. Income
2. Status
3. Education
4. Well-being
5. Job
  • (A) 3, 1, 5, 2, 4
  • (B) 1, 3, 2, 5, 4
  • (C) 1, 2, 5, 3, 4
  • (D) 3, 5, 1, 2, 4
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) 3, 5, 1, 2, 4
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Arrange the words given below in a meaningful sequence.
1. Heel
2. Shoulder
3. Skull
4. Neck
5. Knee
6. Chest
7. Thigh
8. Stomach
9. Face
10. Hand
  • (A) 3, 4, 7, 9, 2, 5, 8, 10, 6, 1
  • (B) 3, 9, 4, 2, 10, 6, 8, 7, 5, 1
  • (C) 2, 4, 7, 10, 1, 5, 8, 9, 6, 3
  • (D) 4, 7, 10, 1, 9, 6, 2, 5, 8, 3
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 3, 9, 4, 2, 10, 6, 8, 7, 5, 1
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Arrange the words given below in a meaningful sequence.
1. Rainbow
2. Rain
3. Sun
4. Happy
5. Child
  • (A) 4, 2, 3, 5, 1
  • (B) 2, 3, 1, 5, 4
  • (C) 4, 5, 1, 2, 3
  • (D) 2, 1, 4, 5, 3
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 2, 3, 1, 5, 4
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Arrange the words given below in a meaningful sequence.
1. Never
2. Sometimes
3. Generally
4. Seldom
5. Always
  • (A) 5, 2, 1, 3, 4
  • (B) 5, 2, 4, 3, 1
  • (C) 5, 3, 2, 1, 4
  • (D) 5, 3, 2, 4, 1
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) 5, 3, 2, 4, 1
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Arrange the words given below in a meaningful sequence.
1. Index
2. Contents
3. Title
4. Chapters
5. Introduction
  • (A) 2, 3, 4, 5, 1
  • (B) 3, 2, 5, 1, 4
  • (C) 3, 2, 5, 4, 1
  • (D) 5, 1, 4, 2, 3
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 3, 2, 5, 4, 1
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Pointing to a photograph, a man said, MI have no brother or sister but that man's father is my father's son." Whose photograph was it ?
  • (A) His nephew
  • (B) His own
  • (C) His son's
  • (D) His father's
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) His son's
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Pointing out to a lady, a girl said, “She is the daughter-in-law of the grandmother of my father’s only Son ,” How is the lady related to the girl?
  • (A) Aunt
  • (B) Mother
  • (C) Cannot be determined
  • (D) Sister-in-law
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Cannot be determined
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Rajiv is the brother of Atul. Sonia is the sister of Sunil. Atul is the son of Sonia. How is Rajiv related to Sonia ?
  • (A) Nephew
  • (B) Son
  • (C) Father Inspector
  • (D) Brother
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Son

You are learning MCQ Questions of Reasoning Department : 42 | Page : 5

Jump to

Tags: Reasoning mcqs, important mcqs of Reasoning, Reasoning important Reasoning mcqs, mcqs on Reasoning, important mcqs on Reasoning, mcqs of Reasoning