πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Pointing towards a person in a photograph, Anjali said, “He is the only son of the father of my sister's brother." How is that person related to Aryali ?
  • (A) Cousin
  • (B) Mother
  • (C) Father
  • (D) Brother
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Brother
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Pointing to a photograph Rasika said, "He is the grand son of my grandmother's only son, "How is the boy in photograph related to Rasika?
  • (A) Brother
  • (B) Either Nephew or Son
  • (C) Son
  • (D) Uncle
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Either Nephew or Son
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Pointing towards a girl in the picture, Sunita said, “She is the mother of Renu, whose father is my son.” How is Sunita related to that girl in the picture?
  • (A) Aunt
  • (B) Cousin
  • (C) Mother
  • (D) None of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) None of these
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Vijay says “Ananda’s mother is the only daughter of my mother”. How is Ananda related to Vijay?
  • (A) Brother
  • (B) Father
  • (C) Grand Father
  • (D) Nephew
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Nephew

Explanation: Only daughter of Vijay’s mother means sister of Vijay. Sister of Vijay is mother of Anand.

Therefore, Anand is nephew of Vijay

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Rahul told Anand, “Yesterday I defeated the only brother of the daughter of my grandmother.” Whom did Rahul defeat ?
  • (A) Father-in-law
  • (B) Son
  • (C) Father
  • (D) Brother
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Father

Explanation: Daughter of grandmother — Aunt; Aunt's only brother — Father.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Pointing toward a girl, a man said, "She is daughter of only son of my father's wife. "How girl is related to man?
  • (A) Aunt
  • (B) Daughter
  • (C) Mother
  • (D) Sister
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Daughter
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Tarun is the father of Rohit. Rohit is the brother of Kala. Kala is the wife of Dilip. How is Dilip related to Rohit ?
  • (A) Brother-in-law
  • (B) Uncle
  • (C) Father-in-law
  • (D) Son
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Brother-in-law
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Choose the pair that best represents a similar relationship to the one expressed in the original pair of words.
CONDUCTOR : ORCHESTRA
  • (A) jockey : mount
  • (B) thrasher : hay
  • (C) driver : tractor
  • (D) skipper : crew
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) skipper : crew
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Choose the pair that best represents a similar relationship to the one expressed in the original pair of words.
FROND : PALM
  • (A) quill : porcupine
  • (B) blade : evergreen
  • (C) scale : wallaby
  • (D) tusk : alligator
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) quill : porcupine

Explanation: A palm (tree) has fronds; a porcupine has quills.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Choose the pair that best represents a similar relationship to the one expressed in the original pair of words.
SOUND : CACOPHONY
  • (A) taste : style
  • (B) touch : massage
  • (C) smell : stench
  • (D) sight : panorama
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) smell : stench

You are learning MCQ Questions of Reasoning Department : 42 | Page : 6

Jump to

Tags: Reasoning mcqs, important mcqs of Reasoning, Reasoning important Reasoning mcqs, mcqs on Reasoning, important mcqs on Reasoning, mcqs of Reasoning