πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Choose the pair that best represents a similar relationship to the one expressed in the original pair of words.
AERIE : EAGLE
  • (A) capital : government
  • (B) bridge : architect
  • (C) unit : apartment
  • (D) house : person
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) house : person

Explanation: An aerie is where an eagle lives; a house is where a person lives.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Choose the pair that best represents a similar relationship to the one expressed in the original pair of words.
PROFESSOR : ERUDITE
  • (A) aviator : licensed
  • (B) inventor : imaginative
  • (C) procrastinator : conscientious
  • (D) overseer : wealthy
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) inventor : imaginative

Explanation: Being erudite is a trait of a professor; being imaginative is a trait of an inventor.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Statement : Some raises are promotions.
All promotions are hikes
All hikes are advance

Conclusion :
I. Some hikes are raises.
II. Some advances are not promotion.
  • (A) Only I follows
  • (B) Only II follows
  • (C) Neither I nor II follows
  • (D) Both I and II follows
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Both I and II follows
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Statements : All fans are lamps. Some lamps are birds.

Conclusions :
I. Some birds are fan.
II. All fan being birds is a possibility.
  • (A) If only (I) conclusion follows
  • (B) If only (II) conclusion follows
  • (C) If either conclusion (I) or (II) follows
  • (D) If neither conclusion (I) nor (II) follows
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) If only (II) conclusion follows
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Statements : Some pens are pencils. No pencil is sharpener.

Conclusions :
I. Some pens being sharpeners is a possibility.
II. Some sharpeners are pencils.
  • (A) If only (I) conclusion follows
  • (B) If only (II) conclusion follows
  • (C) If either conclusion (I) or (II) follows
  • (D) If neither conclusion (I) nor (II) follows
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) If only (I) conclusion follows
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Statements : Some cats are mouse. Some cows are cat.

Conclusions :
I. Some cows are mouse.
II. All cows being mouse is a possibility.
  • (A) If only (I) conclusion follows
  • (B) If only (II) conclusion follows
  • (C) If either conclusion (I) or (II) follows
  • (D) If neither conclusion (I) nor (II) follows
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) If only (II) conclusion follows
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Statements : All the ties are shirts. Some pants are shirts.

Conclusions :
I. Some ties are pants.
II. No ties is a pants.
  • (A) If only (I) conclusion follows
  • (B) If only (II) conclusion follows
  • (C) If either conclusion (I) or (II) follows
  • (D) If neither conclusion (I) nor (II) follows
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) If either conclusion (I) or (II) follows
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Anjali says, “He is the only son of the father of my sister’s brother.” How is that person related to Anjali ?
  • (A) Uncle
  • (B) Cousin
  • (C) Father
  • (D) Brother
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Brother

Explanation: The father of Anjali’s sister’s brother means father of Anjali. Only son of Anjali’s father means brother of Anjali

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Rajiv is the brother of Arun. Sonia is the sister of Sunil. Arun is the son of Sonia. How is Rajiv related to Sunil?
  • (A) nephew
  • (B) son
  • (C) father
  • (D) brother
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) nephew

Explanation: Rajiv is the brother of Arun. Arun is the son of Sonia. Rajiv is the son of Sonia. Sonia is the sister of Sunil.

Therefore, Rajiv is the nephew of Sunil.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Introducing Reeta, Monica said, “She is the only daughter of my father’s only daughter.” How is Monica related to Reeta?
  • (A) Aunt
  • (B) Niece
  • (C) Mother
  • (D) Cousin
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Mother

Explanation: Only daughter of Monica’s father means Monica herself.

Therefore, Monica is the mother of Reeta.

You are learning MCQ Questions of Reasoning Department : 42 | Page : 7

Jump to

Tags: Reasoning mcqs, important mcqs of Reasoning, Reasoning important Reasoning mcqs, mcqs on Reasoning, important mcqs on Reasoning, mcqs of Reasoning