πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Find the odd word that does not belong to the group.
  • (A) Pitcher
  • (B) Tumbler
  • (C) Bottle
  • (D) Saucer
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Saucer

Explanation: All others can be filled up with something.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Find the odd word that does not belong to the group.
  • (A) Root
  • (B) Branch
  • (C) Fruit
  • (D) Flower
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Root

Explanation: All others grow above soil.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Assertion (A):
Inside the Earth, metals are present in a molten state.
Reason (R):
The earth absorbs the Sun's rays.
  • (A) If both 'A' and 'R' are true and 'R' is the correct explanation of 'A'
  • (B) If both 'A' and 'R' are true but 'R' is not the correct explanation of 'A'
  • (C) If 'A' is true but 'R' is false
  • (D) If 'A' is false but 'R' is true
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) If 'A' is true but 'R' is false

Explanation: Inside the Earth, the high temperature and pressure keep the metals in a molten state.

The Earth does not absorb the Sun's rays but reflects them.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Assertion (A):
British sovereignty continued to exist in India.
Reason (R):
The British sovereign appointed the last Governor-General of free India.
  • (A) If both 'A' and 'R' are true and 'R' is the correct explanation of 'A'
  • (B) If both 'A' and 'R' are true but 'R' is not the correct explanation of 'A'
  • (C) If 'A' is true but 'R' is false
  • (D) If 'A' is false but 'R' is true
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) If both 'A' and 'R' are true but 'R' is not the correct explanation of 'A'

Explanation: India drafted its own constitution and formed its own government after gaining independence.

Hence, A is false but R is true.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Assertion (A):
We prefer to wear white clothes in winter.
Reason (R):
White clothes are good reflectors of heat.
  • (A) If both 'A' and 'R' are true and 'R' is the correct explanation of 'A'
  • (B) If both 'A' and 'R' are true but 'R' is not the correct explanation of 'A'
  • (C) If 'A' is true but 'R' is false
  • (D) If 'A' is false but 'R' is true
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) If 'A' is false but 'R' is true

Explanation: We prefer to wear dark clothes in winter as they absorb the heat and keep the body warm.

However, white clothes are good reflectors of heat and are warm in summer.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Assertion (A):
Ashoka pillars have retained their gloss on their surface.
Reason (R):
Moisture-laden winds do not blow in the areas where it is located.
  • (A) If both 'A' and 'R' are true and 'R' is the correct explanation of 'A'
  • (B) If both 'A' and 'R' are true but 'R' is not the correct explanation of 'A'
  • (C) If 'A' is true but 'R' is false
  • (D) If 'A' is false but 'R' is true
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) If 'A' is true but 'R' is false

Explanation: Because of superior quality material being used, Ashoka pillars have retained their gloss on their surfaces.

Hence, R is completely false.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Assertion (A):
Graphite is slippery and used as a lubricant.
Reason (R):
Graphite has free electrons.
  • (A) If both 'A' and 'R' are true and 'R' is the correct explanation of 'A'
  • (B) If both 'A' and 'R' are true but 'R' is not the correct explanation of 'A'
  • (C) If 'A' is true but 'R' is false
  • (D) If 'A' is false but 'R' is true
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) If both 'A' and 'R' are true but 'R' is not the correct explanation of 'A'

Explanation: Graphite possesses a layer structure with two successive layers held by weak forces.

Because of such weak forces, these layers are able to slide over one another. Therefore, graphite is slippery and because of this property, it is used as a lubricant.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Assertion (A):
India's 'Republic Day falls on 26th January.
Reason (R):
Constitution of India, declaring India as a 'Republic', came into force on 26th January 1950.
  • (A) If both 'A' and 'R' are true and 'R' is the correct explanation of 'A'
  • (B) If both 'A' and 'R' are true but 'R' is not the correct explanation of 'A'
  • (C) If 'A' is true but 'R' is false
  • (D) If 'A' is false but 'R' is true
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) If both 'A' and 'R' are true and 'R' is the correct explanation of 'A'
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Assertion (A):
Carbon monoxide when inhaled causes death.
Reason (R):
Carbon monoxide combines hemoglobin.
  • (A) If both 'A' and 'R' are true and 'R' is the correct explanation of 'A'
  • (B) If both 'A' and 'R' are true but 'R' is not the correct explanation of 'A'
  • (C) If 'A' is true but 'R' is false
  • (D) If 'A' is false but 'R' is true
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) If both 'A' and 'R' are true and 'R' is the correct explanation of 'A'

Explanation: Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A. As, carbon monoxide combines with the hemoglobin when it is inhaled, it forms a carboxy hemoglobin compound which inhibits the transport of oxygen.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Assertion (A):
Clothes are not washed properly in hard water.
Reason (R):
Hard water contains many minerals.
  • (A) If both 'A' and 'R' are true and 'R' is the correct explanation of 'A'
  • (B) If both 'A' and 'R' are true but 'R' is not the correct explanation of 'A'
  • (C) If 'A' is true but 'R' is false
  • (D) If 'A' is false but 'R' is true
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) If both 'A' and 'R' are true but 'R' is not the correct explanation of 'A'

Explanation: Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A. Clothes are not washed properly in hard water because it does not form lather with soap.

However, it is true that hard water contains many minerals.

You are learning MCQ Questions of Reasoning Department : 42 | Page : 2

Jump to

Tags: Reasoning mcqs, important mcqs of Reasoning, Reasoning important Reasoning mcqs, mcqs on Reasoning, important mcqs on Reasoning, mcqs of Reasoning