πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Arun said, “This girl is the wife of the grandson of my mother”. Who is Arun to the girl ?
  • (A) Grandfather
  • (B) Husband
  • (C) Father
  • (D) Father-in-law
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Father-in-law

Explanation: Grandson of Arun’s mother means either son or nephew of Arun. Therefore, Arun is the father-in-law of that girl

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Pointing to Kapil, Shilpa said, “His mother’s brother is the father of my son, Ashish.” How is Kapil related to Shilpa?
  • (A) Niece
  • (B) Nephew
  • (C) Aunt
  • (D) Sister-in-law
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Nephew
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. A is 3 years older to B and 3 years younger to C, while B and D are twins. How many years older is C to D?
  • (A) 2
  • (B) 3
  • (C) 6
  • (D) 12
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 6

Explanation: Since B and D are twins, so B = D.
Now, A = B + 3 and A = C - 3.
Thus, B + 3 = C - 3 ⇔ D + 3 = C-3 ⇔ C - D = 6.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. The 30 members of a club decided to play a badminton singles tournament. Every time a member loses a game he is out of the tournament. There are no ties. What is the minimum number of matches that must be played to determine the winner ?
  • (A) 15
  • (B) 29
  • (C) 61
  • (D) None of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 29
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. In a garden, there are 10 rows and 12 columns of mango trees. The distance between the two trees is 2 metres and a distance of one metre is left from all sides of the boundary of the garden. The length of the garden is
  • (A) 20 m
  • (B) 22 m
  • (C) 24 m
  • (D) 26 m
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 24 m
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. 12 year old Manick is three times as old as his brother Rahul. How old will Manick be when he is twice as old as Rahul ?
  • (A) 14 years
  • (B) 16 years
  • (C) 18 years
  • (D) 20 years
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 16 years
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. A tailor had a number of shirt pieces to cut from a roll of fabric. He cut each roll of equal length into 10 pieces. He cut at the rate of 45 cuts a minute. How many rolls would be cut in 24 minutes ?
  • (A) 32 rolls
  • (B) 54 rolls
  • (C) 108 rolls
  • (D) 120 rolls
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) 120 rolls
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Find the odd number / letters / word from the given alternative:
  • (A) Cricket
  • (B) Hockey
  • (C) Billiards
  • (D) Fencing
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Billiards
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Find the odd number / letters / word from the given alternative:
  • (A) Gloves
  • (B) Turban
  • (C) Hat
  • (D) Cap
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Gloves
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Find the odd number / letters / word from the given alternative:
  • (A) Herb
  • (B) Flower
  • (C) Tree
  • (D) Shrub
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Flower

You are learning MCQ Questions of Reasoning Department : 42 | Page : 8

Jump to

Tags: Reasoning mcqs, important mcqs of Reasoning, Reasoning important Reasoning mcqs, mcqs on Reasoning, important mcqs on Reasoning, mcqs of Reasoning