Q. In a certain code, 'LATE' is written as 'VGZO'. How will 'SHINE' be written in that same code?
(A)
VRMSH
(B)
VMRSH
(C)
VMSHR
(D)
MVRSH
β
Correct Answer: (B)
VMRSH
Q. If in a certain code language 'SUCCESS' is coded as 'HFXXVHH', 'GREAT' is written as 'TIVZG', Then how will 'VICTORY' be coded in that language?
(A)
ERXGILB
(B)
ERXGLIB
(C)
ERXGLIB
(D)
ESXGLIB
β
Correct Answer: (C)
ERXGLIB
Q. Statements : All good athletes win. All good athletes eat well.
Conclusions :
I. All those who eat well are good athletes.
II. All those who win eat well.
(A)
Only conclusion I follows
(B)
Only conclusion II follows
(C)
Either I or II follows
(D)
Neither I nor II follows
β
Correct Answer: (D)
Neither I nor II follows
Q. Statements : All film stars are playback singers. All film directors are film stars.
Conclusions :
I. All film directors are playback singers.
II. Some film stars are film directors.
(A)
Only conclusion I follows
(B)
Only conclusion II follows
(C)
Either I or II follows
(D)
Both I and II follow
β
Correct Answer: (D)
Both I and II follow
Q. Statements : All hill stations have a sun-set point. X is a hill station.
Conclusions :
I. X has a sun-set point.
II. Places other than hill stations do not have sun-set points.
(A)
Only conclusion I follows
(B)
Only conclusion II follows
(C)
Either I or II follows
(D)
Neither I nor II follows
β
Correct Answer: (A)
Only conclusion I follows
Q. Statements : Some dreams are nights. Some nights are days.
Conclusions :
I. All days are either nights or dreams.
II. Some days are nights.
(A)
Only conclusion I follows
(B)
Only conclusion II follows
(C)
Either I or II follows
(D)
Neither I nor II follows
β
Correct Answer: (B)
Only conclusion II follows
Q. Statements :All jungles are tigers. Some tigers are horses.
Conclusions :
I. Some horses are jungles.
II. No horse is jungle.
(A)
Only conclusion I follows
(B)
Only conclusion II follows
(C)
Either I or II follows
(D)
Neither I nor II follows
β
Correct Answer: (C)
Either I or II follows
Q. Find the odd word that does not belong to the group.
(A)
Goat
(B)
Dog
(C)
Sheep
(D)
Cow
β
Correct Answer: (B)
Dog
Explanation: Only 'Dog' is different because dog does not eat grass.
Q. Find the odd word that does not belong to the group.
(A)
Ample
(B)
Copious
(C)
Plentiful
(D)
Abundance
β
Correct Answer: (D)
Abundance
Explanation: Except 'Abundance' all mean sufficient amount but abundance is used for more than sufficient amount.
Q. Find the odd word that does not belong to the group.
(A)
Hydrometer
(B)
Barometer
(C)
Diameter
(D)
Hygrometer
β
Correct Answer: (C)
Diameter
Explanation: All others are apparatus to measure something.
You are learning MCQ Questions of Reasoning Department : 42 | Page : 1
Jump to Go
Tags: Reasoning mcqs, important mcqs of Reasoning, Reasoning important Reasoning mcqs, mcqs on Reasoning, important mcqs on Reasoning, mcqs of Reasoning