πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. In a code language 256 means 'you are good', 637 means 'we are bad', 358 means 'good and bad'. Find the code for 'and'.
  • (A) 2
  • (B) 3
  • (C) 8
  • (D) 5
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 8

Explanation: You are good = 256
We are bad = 637
Are = 6
We are bad = 637
Good and bad = 358
bad = 3
you are good = 256
good and bad = 358
good=5 so and = 8

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. If GUN is coded as HVO. find the code for PEN.
  • (A) QFO
  • (B) CDP
  • (C) RST
  • (D) NOT
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) QFO
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. KNOWLEDGE is coded as 256535475. How can GENERAL be coded
  • (A) 7549993
  • (B) 7559913
  • (C) 755591
  • (D) 7555913
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) 7555913
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. If BOY is coded as ACNPXZ. What will be the code for LIFE?
  • (A) KMHJEGDF
  • (B) LMGHEGDF
  • (C) LMHJGEFD
  • (D) None of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) KMHJEGDF
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. If SISTER is coded as 535301, UNCLE is coded as 84670 and BOY is coded as 129. Find the code word for SON ?
  • (A) 524
  • (B) 923
  • (C) 872
  • (D) 361
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) 524
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Fill in the blank with suitable figures.
S 16 10 V
L 28 20 P
F __ __ J
  • (A) 30, 38
  • (B) 38, 40
  • (C) 38, 30
  • (D) 40, 32
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 38, 30
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. In a certain code Language
134 means good and tasty
478 means see good picture
729 means picture are faint
Which number has been used here for faint?
  • (A) 9
  • (B) 2
  • (C) 7
  • (D) data are inadequate
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) data are inadequate
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. In a code language COME is coded as XLNV. Find the code for CAT ?
  • (A) XZG
  • (B) CMW
  • (C) YMN
  • (D) XWG
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) XZG
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. If the following five names which name will come in the last in a telephone directory ?

a) Mahinder b) Mahender c) Mahindra d) Mahendra e) Mohinder
  • (A) Mahinder
  • (B) Mahindra
  • (C) Mohinder
  • (D) Mahender
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Mohinder
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. How many arrangements can be made out of the letters of the word COMMITTEE, taken all at a time, such that the four vowels do not come together?
  • (A) 216
  • (B) 45360
  • (C) 1260
  • (D) 43200
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) 43200

You are learning MCQ Questions of Reasoning Department : 52 | Page : 10

Jump to

Tags: Reasoning mcqs, important mcqs of Reasoning, Reasoning important Reasoning mcqs, mcqs on Reasoning, important mcqs on Reasoning, mcqs of Reasoning