πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. CALANDER is coded in a code as CLANAEDR. Find the code for CIRCULAR under the same rule.
  • (A) LACANDER
  • (B) CRIUCALR
  • (C) CLANADER
  • (D) None of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) CRIUCALR

Explanation: C AL AN DE R = C IR CU LA R
C LA NA ED R = C RI UC AL R
Here first and last letters are not
dispositioned but other pairs are being reversed

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. In a code sign DRLAL is coded as 62014314. How CAMEL is coded ?
  • (A) 5315714
  • (B) 35729310
  • (C) 5313613
  • (D) None of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) 5315714

Explanation: Add two in the serial number of letters as :
D = 4th + 2 = 6
R= 18th + 2 = 20
L = 12th + 2 = 14
A = Ist + 2 = 3
L = 12th + 2 = 14

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. In a code language 35796 is written as 44887. Find the code for 46823.
  • (A) 55914
  • (B) 57194
  • (C) 55934
  • (D) 55745
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) 55914
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. If LIGHT is coded as GILTH, find the code for RAINY.
  • (A) IARYN
  • (B) ARINY
  • (C) NAIRY
  • (D) RINAY
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) IARYN

Explanation: There are two groups LIG and HT each being reversed
LIG HT RAI, NY
GIL TH IAR, YN

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. If TOM = 48 and DICK = 27. Find the value of CATTLE ?
  • (A) 93
  • (B) 61
  • (C) 91
  • (D) 65
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 61

Explanation: TOM
20 + 15 + 13 = 48
DICK
4+9+3+11=27
CATTLE
3 + 1 + 20 + 20 + 12 + 5 = 61

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. If LONDON is coded as MPOEPO. What code is needed for DELHI ?
  • (A) DEHLI
  • (B) EFIMJ
  • (C) HLDEI
  • (D) EFMIJ
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) EFMIJ
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. In a certain language if A is written as 2, B as 4 and C as 6 what do the figure 12, 10, 10, 8 stands for?.
  • (A) DEEP
  • (B) DOOR
  • (C) DEER
  • (D) FEED
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) FEED
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. In a certain code language
1 .Chip, Din, Chunk means students attend class
2. Din Sunk Dink means Arjun is student
3. Jump Mink Sink means Schools are good
4. Dink Mup Chimp means Teacher is teaching
The code which is used for Arjun is ?
  • (A) Sunk
  • (B) Din
  • (C) Dink
  • (D) Chunk
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Sunk
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. In a miitary code CAUTION is coded as UACITNO.
How will you write MISUNDERSTAND?
  • (A) SIMUNEDSRTAND
  • (B) SIMNUEDSRATDN
  • (C) SMIUNDERSTAND
  • (D) None of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) SIMNUEDSRATDN
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. In a .certain code-language, CUL, WAP, DIR means red little box, SUT; MAD BIX, means well arranged pile, BIX, FAC, DIR means pile of boxes. The code for 'of here is ?
  • (A) FAC
  • (B) SUT
  • (C) DIR
  • (D) BIX
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) FAC

You are learning MCQ Questions of Reasoning Department : 52 | Page : 9

Jump to

Tags: Reasoning mcqs, important mcqs of Reasoning, Reasoning important Reasoning mcqs, mcqs on Reasoning, important mcqs on Reasoning, mcqs of Reasoning