πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. The attainment of individual and organisational goals is mutually interdependent and linked by a common denominator - employee work motivation. Organisational members are motivated to satisfy their personal goals, and they contribute their efforts to the attainment of organisational objectives as means of achieving these personal goals.

The passage best supports the statement that motivation:
  • (A) encourages an individual to give priority to personal goals over organisational goals.
  • (B) is crucial for the survival of an individual and organisation.
  • (C) is the product of an individual
  • (D) is the external force which induces an individual to contribute his efforts.
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) encourages an individual to give priority to personal goals over organisational goals.
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Due to enormous profits involved in smuggling, hundreds of persons have been attracted towards this anti-national activity. Some of them became millionaires overnight. India has a vast coastline both on the Eastern and Western Coast. It has been a heaven for smugglers who have been carrying on their activities with great impunity. There is no doubt, that from time to time certain seizures were made by the enforcement authorities, during raids and ambush but even allowing these losses the smugglers made huge profits.

The passage best supports the statement that:
  • (A) smuggling hampers the economic development of a nation.
  • (B) smuggling ought to be curbed.
  • (C) authorities are taking strict measures to curb smuggling.
  • (D) smuggling is fast increasing in our country owing to the quick profit it entails.
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) smuggling is fast increasing in our country owing to the quick profit it entails.
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Though the waste of time or the expenditure on fashions is very large, yet fashions have come to stay. They will not go, come what may. However, what is now required is that strong efforts should be made to displace the excessive craze for fashion from the minds of these youngsters.

The passage best supports the statement that:
  • (A) fashion is the need of the day.
  • (B) the excessive craze for fashion is detrimental to one's personality.
  • (C) the hoard for fashion should be done away with so as not to let down the constructive development.
  • (D) work and other activities should be valued more than the outward appearance.
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) the hoard for fashion should be done away with so as not to let down the constructive development.
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. One of the important humanitarian by-products of technology is the greater dignity and value that it imparts to human labour. In a highly industrialized society, there is no essential difference between Brahmin and Dalit, Muslim and Hindu; they are equally useful and hence equally valuable for in the industrial society individual productivity fixes the size of the pay cheque and this fixes social status.

The passage best supports the statement that:
  • (A) technology decides individual's social status.
  • (B) castes and religions are man-made.
  • (C) human labour has dignity and value.
  • (D) all individuals, irrespective of caste and creed, are born equal.
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) human labour has dignity and value.
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. The future of women in India is quite bright and let us hope that they will justify their abilities by rising to the occasion. Napoleon was right when he declared that by educating the women we can educate the whole nation. Because a country can never rise without the contribution of 50% of their population.

The passage best supports the statement that:
  • (A) India is striving hard for the emancipation of women.
  • (B) all women should be well educated.
  • (C) a nation can progress only when women are given equal rights and opportunities as men.
  • (D) women ought to be imparted full freedom to prove their worth and contribute to the progress of the nation.
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) women ought to be imparted full freedom to prove their worth and contribute to the progress of the nation.
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Insert the missing number.
3, 7, 6, 5, 9, 3, 12, 1, 15, (....)
  • (A) 18
  • (B) 13
  • (C) -1
  • (D) 3
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) -1

Explanation: There are two series, beginning respectively with 3 and 7. In one 3 is added and in another 2 is subtracted.

The next number is 1 - 2 = -1.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Pointing to a lady, a man said, "The son of her only brother is the brother of my wife." How is the lady related to the man ?
  • (A) Mother's sister
  • (B) Grandmother
  • (C) Mother-in-law
  • (D) Sister of father-in-law
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Sister of father-in-law

Explanation: Brother of my wife — My brother.in-law; Son of lady's brother is the brother-in-law of the man.
So lady's brother is man's father-in-law
i.e., the lady is the sister of man's father-in-law.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting round the circle and are facing the centre:
P is second to the right of T who is the neighbour of R and V.
S is not the neighbour of P.
V is the neighbour of U.
Q is not between S and W. W is not between U and S.
Then Who is sitting opposite to U ?
  • (A) Q
  • (B) P
  • (C) R
  • (D) W
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) P
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. A E C B % 7 D $ E B 5 C ? 3 D E 9 @ 2 #
If all the vowels are dropped from the above arrangement which of the following will be the twelth from the left end of the above arrangement?
  • (A) 3
  • (B) @
  • (C) D
  • (D) 9
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) 9
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Find the odd number / letters / word from the given alternative:
  • (A) PORM
  • (B) WVYT
  • (C) KJMH
  • (D) FEJC
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) FEJC

Explanation: In all other groups, first and third letters as well as forth and second letters are alternate.

You are learning MCQ Questions of Reasoning Department : 52 | Page : 2

Jump to

Tags: Reasoning mcqs, important mcqs of Reasoning, Reasoning important Reasoning mcqs, mcqs on Reasoning, important mcqs on Reasoning, mcqs of Reasoning