πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Find the odd number from the series:
22, 33, 66, 99, 121, 279, 594
  • (A) 33
  • (B) 121
  • (C) 279
  • (D) 594
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 279

Explanation: Each number except 279 is a multiple of 11.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Find the odd number from the series:
1, 8, 27, 64, 125, 216, (...)
  • (A) 354
  • (B) 343
  • (C) 392
  • (D) 245
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 343
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. 9 17 11 19 13
What Are The Next Three Numbers In The Given Number Series?
  • (A) 17, 10, 18
  • (B) 19, 14, 23
  • (C) 21, 15, 23
  • (D) 19, 13, 22
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 21, 15, 23
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Find the wrong number in the series.
3, 8, 15, 24, 34, 48, 63
  • (A) 15
  • (B) 24
  • (C) 34
  • (D) 48
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 34
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Find the missing alphabet in the given sequence ?
A, Z, Y, B, C, ?, W, D
  • (A) E
  • (B) Z
  • (C) X
  • (D) F
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) X

Explanation: first letter A with last letter Z
similarly 2nd last letter Y with 2nd letter B
Now 3rd letter C with 3rd last letter X
4th last letter W with 4th letter D
and so on....

Therefore the missing letter is X

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. All windows are doors. No door is wall
Conclusions:
1. No window is wall
2. No Wall is door
  • (A) Only 1 follows
  • (B) Only 2 follows
  • (C) Either 1 or 2 follows
  • (D) Both 1 and 2 follow
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Both 1 and 2 follow
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Find out the wrong number in the series.
7, 8, 18, 57, 228, 1165, 6996
  • (A) 8
  • (B) 18
  • (C) 57
  • (D) 228
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) 228

Explanation: Let the given numbers be A, B, C, D, E, F, G.
Then, A, A x 1 + 1, B x 2 + 2, C x 3 + 3, D x 4 + 4, E x 5 + 5, F x 6 + 6 are the required numbers.
Clearly, 228 is wrong.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. If the third day of the month is Monday, then which of the following will be the fifth day from the twenty-first of that month?
  • (A) Thursday
  • (B) Tuesday
  • (C) Friday
  • (D) Wednesday
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Wednesday
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. If it is Friday on January 1, then what day will it be on the first day of the month in a leap year?
  • (A) Thursday
  • (B) Tuesday
  • (C) Friday
  • (D) Wednesday
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Tuesday
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. A’s mother is B’s sister and C’s daughter. D is daughter of B and sister is of E, so how is C related to E?
  • (A) Father
  • (B) Mother
  • (C) Sister
  • (D) Nana or Nani
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Nana or Nani

You are learning MCQ Questions of Reasoning Department : 52 | Page : 5

Jump to

Tags: Reasoning mcqs, important mcqs of Reasoning, Reasoning important Reasoning mcqs, mcqs on Reasoning, important mcqs on Reasoning, mcqs of Reasoning