πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. In a certain code, 15789 is written as EGKPT and 2346 is written ALUR. How is 23549 written in that code ?
  • (A) ALEUT
  • (B) ALGUT
  • (C) ALGTU
  • (D) ALGRT
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) ALGTU
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. If ENGLAND is written as 1234526 and FRANCE is written as 785291, how is GREECE coded ?
  • (A) 381191
  • (B) 381171
  • (C) 835545
  • (D) 832252
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) 381191
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. If in a certain language if ENTRY is coded as 12345 and STEADY is coded as 931785, then state which is the correct code for below word. ENDEAR
  • (A) 174189
  • (B) 124179
  • (C) 128174
  • (D) 524519
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 128174
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. If in a certain language if ENTRY is coded as 12345 and STEADY is coded as 931785, then state which is the correct code for below word. ARREST
  • (A) 744193
  • (B) 745194
  • (C) 744589
  • (D) 166479
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) 744193
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. In a certain code, 15789 is written as AXBTC, 2346 is written as MPDU. How is 23549 written in that code ?
  • (A) MPXDC
  • (B) MPADC
  • (C) MPXCD
  • (D) MPXDT
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) MPXDC
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. In a certain code, 15789 is written as XTZAL and 2346 is written as NPSU. How is 23549 written in that code ?
  • (A) NPTSL
  • (B) PNTSL
  • (C) NBTSL
  • (D) NPTUL
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) PNTSL
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. If lead is called stick, stick is called nib, nib is called needle, needle is called rope and rope is called thread, what will be fitted in a pen to write with it ?
  • (A) Lead
  • (B) Nib
  • (C) Needle
  • (D) Stick
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Needle

Explanation: Clearly, a 'nib' is fitted in the pen to write with it.
But a 'nib' is called 'needle'.
So, a 'needle' will be fitted in the pen.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. If train is called bus, bus is called tractor, tractor is called car, car is called scooter, scooter is called bicycle, bicycle is called moped, which is used to plough a field ?
  • (A) Car
  • (B) Tractor
  • (C) Bus
  • (D) Train
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Car

Explanation: A 'tractor' is used to plough a field.
But a 'tractor' is called 'car'.
So, a 'car' will be used to plough the field.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. If man is called girl, girl is called woman, woman is called boy, boy is called butler and butler is called rogue, who will serve in a restaurant ?
  • (A) Girl
  • (B) Butler
  • (C) Man
  • (D) Rogue
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Rogue

Explanation: A 'butler' serves in a restaurant but 'butler' is called 'rogue'.
So a 'rouge' will serve in the restaurant.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. If sky is called sea, sea is called water, water is called air, air is called cloud and cloud is called river, then what do we drink when thirsty ?
  • (A) Air
  • (B) Sky
  • (C) Water
  • (D) Cloud
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Air

Explanation: One drinks 'water' when thirsty and as given, 'water' is called 'air'.

You are learning MCQ Questions of Reasoning Department : 54 | Page : 1

Jump to

Tags: Reasoning mcqs, important mcqs of Reasoning, Reasoning important Reasoning mcqs, mcqs on Reasoning, important mcqs on Reasoning, mcqs of Reasoning