πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Find out the correct alternatives.
l_n_mllm_n_l
  • (A) mnmn
  • (B) mnnm
  • (C) mnmm
  • (D) nmmn
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) mnnm

Explanation: lmn/nml/lmn/nml ⇒ mnnm
The sequence is repeat of alternative two block lmn and nml.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Direction: Which one set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letters series shall complete .
a_n_b_ _ncb_ _ncb
  • (A) bcabab
  • (B) bacbab
  • (C) abcbcb
  • (D) abbcc
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) bcabab

Explanation: The pattern is abncb.
Fill the missing letters as per above word and pattern.
abncb/abncb/abncb ⇒ bcabab

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Direction: Which one set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letters series shall complete .
cc_ccbc_accbcc_c_b_
  • (A) acacc
  • (B) abacc
  • (C) ababc
  • (D) aabcc
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) acacc

Explanation: The sequence is made of two block cca and ccb alternately.
Fill the missing letters as per above words and pattern.
cca/ccb/cca/ccb/cca/ccb/c ⇒ acacc

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Direction: Which one set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letters series shall complete .
_stt_tt_tts_
  • (A) tsst
  • (B) sstt
  • (C) ttst
  • (D) tsts
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) tsst

Explanation: tst/tst/tst/tst ⇒ tsst
The sequence is made of repetition of block tst.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Direction: Which one set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letters series shall complete .
ac_ga_eg_ce_
  • (A) dbag
  • (B) ecag
  • (C) deag
  • (D) ebdg
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) ecag
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Direction: Which one set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letters series shall complete .
ac_bacc_a_cba_cb
  • (A) cbcc
  • (B) cbbc
  • (C) caac
  • (D) bbcb
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) cbcc
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Direction: Which one set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letters series shall complete .
_c_ca_ab_bc_
  • (A) abcac
  • (B) babca
  • (C) ccabb
  • (D) acbba
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) babca

Explanation: The first word is bca. Then first position letter is moved to the last position in each steps.
bca/cab/abc/bca ⇒ babca

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Direction: Which one set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letters series shall complete .
_bcab_a_cab_a_c
  • (A) acbcb
  • (B) aabc
  • (C) bbca
  • (D) abac
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) acbcb

Explanation: The sequence is made of repetition of abc so identify the missing alphabet.
abc/abc/abc/abc/abc

Correct Answer is acbcb

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Find the error part:
There were only two (A)/warriors but each and every (B)/warrior was equal (C)/to six persons (D)
  • (A) A
  • (B) B
  • (C) C
  • (D) D
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) B

Explanation: Change 'each and every' to 'each'. For 'two', use 'each'.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Find the error part:
Whole the chapter (A)/of this grammar book is full of errors, (B)/that shows the (C)/to carelessness of the proof reader (D)
  • (A) A
  • (B) B
  • (C) C
  • (D) D
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) A

Explanation: Rewrite 'whole the' as 'the whole'.

You are learning MCQ Questions of Reasoning Department : 54 | Page : 8

Jump to

Tags: Reasoning mcqs, important mcqs of Reasoning, Reasoning important Reasoning mcqs, mcqs on Reasoning, important mcqs on Reasoning, mcqs of Reasoning