πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. If air is called green , green is called blue, blue is called sky, sky is called yellow, yellow is called water and water is called pink, then what is the color of clear sky ?
  • (A) Pink
  • (B) Blue
  • (C) Sky
  • (D) Yellow
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Sky

Explanation: The colour of clear sky is 'blue' and as given, 'blue' is called 'sky'.
So, the colour of clear sky is 'sky'.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. In a certain code, 33946 is coded as PPOAL and 1987 is coded as ROSE. How is 94678 coded in that code ?
  • (A) REAPS
  • (B) OSEPL
  • (C) POALE
  • (D) OALES
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) OALES
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. If in a certain language, 943 is coded as BED and 12448 is coded as SWEET, how is 492311 coded in that language ?
  • (A) DSWTEE
  • (B) EDSWBS
  • (C) EBWDSS
  • (D) TSWBDD
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) EBWDSS
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. If white is called blue, blue is called red, red is called yellow, yellow is called green, green is called black, black is called violet and violet is called orange, what would be the colour of human blood ?
  • (A) Orange
  • (B) Violet
  • (C) Green
  • (D) Yellow
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Yellow

Explanation: The colour of the human blood is 'red' ans as given, 'red' is called 'yellow'.
So, the colour of human blood is 'yellow'.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. If orange is called butter, butter is called soap, soap is called ink, ink is called honey and honey is called orange, which of the following is used for washing clothes ?
  • (A) Honey
  • (B) Butter
  • (C) Orange
  • (D) Ink
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Ink

Explanation: Clearly, 'soap' is used for washing the clothes.
But, 'soap' is called 'ink'.
So, 'ink' is used for washing the clothes.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. If the animals which can walk are called swimmers, animals who crawl are called flying, those living in water are called snakes and those which fly in the sky are called hunters, then what will a lizard be called ?
  • (A) Flying
  • (B) Snakes
  • (C) Hunters
  • (D) Swimmers
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Flying

Explanation: Clearly, a lizard crawls and the animals that crawl are called 'flying'.
So, 'lizard' is called 'flying'.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. A is father of C and D is son of B. E is brother of A. If C is sister of D, how is B related to E ?
  • (A) Daughter
  • (B) Brother
  • (C) Husband
  • (D) Sister-in-law
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Sister-in-law

Explanation: A is father of C and C is sister of D. So, A is father of D.

But D is son of B. So, B is the mother of D and wife of K Also. E is the brother of A So, B is the sister-in-law of E.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Find out the wrong number in the given sequence of numbers.
1, 2, 6, 15, 31, 56, 91
  • (A) 31
  • (B) 91
  • (C) 56
  • (D) 15
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 91
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. A is the brother of B. B is the brother of C. D is the father of A. Based on these three statements, which of the following statements cannot be definitely true ?
  • (A) B is the brother of A.
  • (B) B is the son of D.
  • (C) A is the brother of C.
  • (D) C is the brother of A.
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) C is the brother of A.
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. If in a code language, COULD is written as BNTKC and MARGIN is written as LZQFHM, how will MOULDING be written in that code ?
  • (A) CHMFINTK
  • (B) LNKTCHMF
  • (C) LNTKCHMF
  • (D) NITKHCMF
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) LNTKCHMF

Explanation: Each letter in the word is moved one step backward to obtain the corresponding letter of the code

You are learning MCQ Questions of Reasoning Department : 54 | Page : 2

Jump to

Tags: Reasoning mcqs, important mcqs of Reasoning, Reasoning important Reasoning mcqs, mcqs on Reasoning, important mcqs on Reasoning, mcqs of Reasoning