πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Choose the correct alternative.
Knife : Cut : : ? : Guard
  • (A) Dig
  • (B) Shield
  • (C) Oar
  • (D) Bore
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Shield

Explanation: A ' Knife' is used to 'Cut' in the same way a 'Shield' is used to 'Guard'

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Choose the correct alternative.
Cobbler : Leather : Tailor : ?
  • (A) Thread
  • (B) Cloth
  • (C) Shirt
  • (D) Draper
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Cloth

Explanation: As 'Cobbler' use leather to mend 'shoes' similarly 'Tailor' uses clothes to make 'Dresses'.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Choose the correct alternative.
College : Dean : : Museum : ?
  • (A) Superviser
  • (B) Custodian
  • (C) Warden
  • (D) Curator
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Curator

Explanation: Second is the head of first.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Choose the correct alternative.
Moth : Insect : : Mouse : ?
  • (A) Cat
  • (B) Mole
  • (C) Rodent
  • (D) Rat
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Rodent

Explanation: Second denotes the class to which first belongs.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Choose the correct alternative.
Horse : Stable : : Man : ?
  • (A) Woman
  • (B) Den
  • (C) Clothes
  • (D) House
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) House

Explanation: A ' Horse' lives in 'Stable' similarly a 'Man' lives in a 'House'

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Choose the correct alternative.
Magazine : Editor : : Drama : ?
  • (A) Director
  • (B) Player
  • (C) Manager
  • (D) Actor
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Player

Explanation: The role of 'Editor' is publishing a 'Magazine' in the same way the role of 'Director' is playing a 'Drama'.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Choose the correct alternative.
Arc : Circle : Line : ?
  • (A) Point
  • (B) Rectangle
  • (C) Ellipse
  • (D) Sphere
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Rectangle

Explanation: Latter is formed by extending the former.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Choose the correct alternative.
French : France : Dutch : ?
  • (A) Holland
  • (B) Norway
  • (C) Fiji
  • (D) Sweden
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Holland

Explanation: Former is the language used by the latter country.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Choose the correct alternative.
Letter : Telegram : Train : ?
  • (A) Aeroplane
  • (B) Horse
  • (C) Messenger
  • (D) Telephone
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Aeroplane
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Introducing Sarita, Meena said, “She is the only daughter of my father’s only daughter.” How is Meena related to Sarita?
  • (A) Niece
  • (B) Cousin
  • (C) Aunt
  • (D) None of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) None of these

You are learning MCQ Questions of Reasoning Department : 54 | Page : 9

Jump to

Tags: Reasoning mcqs, important mcqs of Reasoning, Reasoning important Reasoning mcqs, mcqs on Reasoning, important mcqs on Reasoning, mcqs of Reasoning