πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. A man is facing north-west. He turns 90 degree in the clockwise direction, then 180 degree in the anticlockwise direction and then another 90 degree in the same direction. Which direction is he facing now?
  • (A) South
  • (B) South-west
  • (C) South-east
  • (D) East
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) South-east
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. If HAT is coded as 'jcv' then what will GUN be coded as?
  • (A) iwp
  • (B) IKM
  • (C) kip
  • (D) Klp
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) iwp

Explanation: Here HAT is coded as jcv
=> Leaving a letter in between i.e, after H leave i write j in small letters
In the same way, A => c, T => v
Similarly for GUN => iwp

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Complete the series:
N , O , M , P , L , Q , K , R , ?
  • (A) S
  • (B) I
  • (C) J
  • (D) T
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) J
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Find out the wrong number:
6, 13, 18, 25, 30, 37, 40
  • (A) 25
  • (B) 30
  • (C) 37
  • (D) 40
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) 40

Explanation: The differences between two successive terms from the beginning are 7, 5, 7, 5, 7, 5.
So, 40 is wrong.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Pointing to a photograph, a man said, "I have no brother or sister but that man’s father is my father’s son." Whose photograph was it?
  • (A) His uncle's
  • (B) His nephew's
  • (C) His son's
  • (D) His Cousin's
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) His son's

Explanation: Since the narrator has no brother, his father’s son is he himself. So, the man who is talking is the father of the man in the photograph. Thus, the man in the photograph is his son.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Choose a similar word ?
Kolkata, Mumbai, Mangalore
  • (A) Hyderabad
  • (B) Delhi
  • (C) Cochin
  • (D) Jaipur
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Cochin

Explanation: All cities belong to port cities of India.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Choose the word which is different from the rest.
  • (A) Housefly
  • (B) Spider
  • (C) Mosquito
  • (D) Butterfly
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Spider
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Choose the word which is different from the rest.
  • (A) Keats
  • (B) Wordsworth
  • (C) Tolstoy
  • (D) Ghalib
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Tolstoy
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Choose the word which is different from the rest.
  • (A) Mongolia
  • (B) China
  • (C) Burma
  • (D) Afghanistan
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Mongolia

Explanation: All except Mongolia are neighbouring countries of India,

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Choose the word which is different from the rest.
  • (A) Leone
  • (B) Dirham
  • (C) Baht
  • (D) Cortes
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Cortes

You are learning MCQ Questions of Reasoning Department : 54 | Page : 5

Jump to

Tags: Reasoning mcqs, important mcqs of Reasoning, Reasoning important Reasoning mcqs, mcqs on Reasoning, important mcqs on Reasoning, mcqs of Reasoning