πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. In a certain code language, 'dom put ta' means 'bring hot food';
'put tir sop' means 'food is good' and
'tak da sop' means 'good bright boy'.
Which of the following does mean 'hot' in that language ?
  • (A) dom
  • (B) pul
  • (C) ta
  • (D) Can't be determined
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Can't be determined
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Find out the wrong number in the given sequence of numbers.
36, 54, 18, 27, 9, 18.5, 4.5
  • (A) 4.5
  • (B) 18.5
  • (C) 54
  • (D) 18
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 18.5

Explanation: The terms are alternatively multiplied by 1.5 and divided by 3. However, 18.5 does not satisfy it.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Select the word which has same relation:
Thunder : Rain :: ? : Night
  • (A) Evening
  • (B) Dark
  • (C) Day
  • (D) Dusk
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Evening
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Select the word which has same relation:
Smoke : Pollution :: War : ?
  • (A) Destruction
  • (B) Treaty
  • (C) Victory
  • (D) Peace
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Destruction

Explanation: Second is the result of the first.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Select the word which has same relation:
Moth : Insect :: Mouse : ?
  • (A) Cat
  • (B) Mole
  • (C) Rodent
  • (D) Rat
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Rodent

Explanation: Second denotes the class to which the first belongs.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Select the word which has same relation:
India : New Delhi :: Pakistan : ?
  • (A) Rawalpindi
  • (B) Peshawar
  • (C) Lahore
  • (D) Islamabad
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Islamabad

Explanation: New Delhi is the capital of India. Similarly Islamabad is the capital of Pakistan.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Select the word which has same relation:
Radio : Listener :: Film : ?
  • (A) Producer
  • (B) Actor
  • (C) Viewer
  • (D) Director
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Viewer
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Select the word which has same relation:
Boat : Ore :: Bicycle : ?
  • (A) Pedal
  • (B) Seat
  • (C) Road
  • (D) Wheel
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Pedal
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Select the word which has same relation:
Square : Diamond :: Circle : ?
  • (A) Smooth
  • (B) Round
  • (C) Oval
  • (D) Ball
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Oval
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Select the word which has same relation:
Bird : Fly :: Snake : ?
  • (A) Hole
  • (B) Crawl
  • (C) Clatter
  • (D) Stroll
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Crawl

Explanation: Second is the movement of the first.

You are learning MCQ Questions of Reasoning Department : 54 | Page : 3

Jump to

Tags: Reasoning mcqs, important mcqs of Reasoning, Reasoning important Reasoning mcqs, mcqs on Reasoning, important mcqs on Reasoning, mcqs of Reasoning