πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Pointing to a boy in a photograph, Akhil says, "He is the son of my mother's only son." How is Akhil related to that boy?
  • (A) Uncle
  • (B) Brother
  • (C) Father
  • (D) Cousin
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Father

Explanation: Photograph is the son of Akhil’s mother’s only son.
or, Photograph is the son of Akhil.
or, Akhil is the father of the boy.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Pointing to a boy, Namrata says, “He is the son of my grandfather’s only child.” How is the boy related to Namrata?
  • (A) Brother
  • (B) Cousin
  • (C) Uncle
  • (D) Data inadequate
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Brother
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. (A) ‘P × Q’ means ‘Q is mother of P’.
(B) ‘P + Q’ means ‘P is father of Q’.
(C) ‘P – Q’ means ‘P is brother of Q’.
(D) ‘P ÷ Q’ means ‘Q is sister of P’.
Which of the following means ‘M is niece of T’?
  • (A) M ÷ D + T × R
  • (B) T – D + R ÷ M
  • (C) T × D + R ÷ M
  • (D) Cannot be determined
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) T – D + R ÷ M
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. P's father Q's son. M is the paternal uncle of P and N is the brother of Q. How is N related to M?
  • (A) Brother
  • (B) Nephew
  • (C) Cousin
  • (D) None of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) None of these
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. D said, "A's father is the only brother of my sister,s son." How is A's father related to D?
  • (A) Cousin
  • (B) Nephew
  • (C) Aunt
  • (D) Data inadequate
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Nephew
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Pointing out to a photograph, Swati said, "he is the uncle of my brother's sister". How is the person in photograph related to Swati?
  • (A) uncle
  • (B) father-in-law
  • (C) brother
  • (D) Grand father
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) uncle
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Pointing to a lady, Vimal said, " she is the wife of my Grandfather's son". How is the lady related to Vimal?
  • (A) aunty
  • (B) mother
  • (C) grandmother
  • (D) sister
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) mother
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. A boy meets a girl in the party who introduces herself as the daughter of his grandfather's daughter's brother. How is the boy related to the girl?
  • (A) brother-in-law
  • (B) uncle
  • (C) brother
  • (D) sister
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) brother
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Find out the wrong number:
2 , 8 ,32 , 148 , 765 , 4626 , 32431
  • (A) 765
  • (B) 148
  • (C) 8
  • (D) 32
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) 32
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Find out the wrong term:
108 , 54 , 36 ,18 , 9 , 6 , 4
  • (A) 54
  • (B) 36
  • (C) 18
  • (D) 9
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) 9

You are learning MCQ Questions of Reasoning Department : 54 | Page : 10

Jump to

Tags: Reasoning mcqs, important mcqs of Reasoning, Reasoning important Reasoning mcqs, mcqs on Reasoning, important mcqs on Reasoning, mcqs of Reasoning