πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Mohan was facing east. he walked 4 km forward and then after turning to his right walked 3 km.Again he turned to his right and walked 4 km. After this he turned back. Which direction was he facing at that time?
  • (A) East
  • (B) West
  • (C) North
  • (D) South
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) East
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. A cyclist goes 30 km to North and then turning to East he goes 40 km. Again he turns to his right and goes 20 km. After this he turns to his right and goes 40 km. How far is from his starting point ?
  • (A) 40 km
  • (B) 50 km
  • (C) 25 km
  • (D) 10 km
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) 10 km
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. A direction pole was situated on the crossing. Due to an accident the pole turned in such a manner that the pointer which was showing East, started showing South. One traveler went to wrong direction thinking to be West. In what direction actually he was traveling?
  • (A) East
  • (B) South-West
  • (C) North
  • (D) South
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) North
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. A man leaves from his office for his home. He walks towards East. After moving a distance of 20 m, he turns South and walks 10 m. Then he walks 35 m towards the west and further 5 m towards the north. He then turns towards east and walks 15 m. What is the straight distance (in metres) between his initial and final position?
  • (A) 0
  • (B) 5
  • (C) 10
  • (D) 11
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 5
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Kunal walks 10 km towards north. From there, he walks 6 km towards South. Then he walks 3 km towards east. How far and in which direction is he with reference to his starting point?
  • (A) 5 km, West
  • (B) 5 km, North-East
  • (C) 7 km, East
  • (D) 7 km, South-West
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 5 km, North-East
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Rohan walks a distance of 3 km towards north, then turns to his left and walks 2 km. He again turns left and walks for 3 km. At this point he turns to his left and walks for 3 km. How many kilometres is he from the starting point?
  • (A) 1 km
  • (B) 2 km
  • (C) 3 km
  • (D) 4 km
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) 1 km
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. One morning Udai and Vishal were talking to each other face to face at a crossing. If Vishal's shadow was exactly to the left of Udai, which direction was Udai facing?
  • (A) East
  • (B) West
  • (C) North
  • (D) South
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) North
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Y is in the East of X which is in the North of Z. If P is in the South of Z, then in which direction of Y, is P?
  • (A) North
  • (B) South
  • (C) South-East
  • (D) None
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) None
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. If South-East becomes North, North-East becomes West and so on. What will West become?
  • (A) North-East
  • (B) North-West
  • (C) South-East
  • (D) South-West
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) South-East
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. A man walks 5 km toward south and then turns to the right. After walking 3 km he turns to the left and walks 5 km. Now in which direction is he from the starting place?
  • (A) West
  • (B) South
  • (C) North-East
  • (D) South-West
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) South-West

You are learning MCQ Questions of Reasoning Department : 7 | Page : 10

Jump to

Tags: Reasoning mcqs, important mcqs of Reasoning, Reasoning important Reasoning mcqs, mcqs on Reasoning, important mcqs on Reasoning, mcqs of Reasoning