πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. In the given number series, one number is wrong. Choose the number which does not follow the set pattern. 46, 89, 117, 353, 705
  • (A) 46
  • (B) 89
  • (C) 353
  • (D) 705
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) 46
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. X is the son of Y. Z, Y is sister, has a son N and a daughter O. J is the maternal uncle of N. Then how is O related to Y?
  • (A) Nephew
  • (B) Niece
  • (C) Son
  • (D) Uncle
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Niece
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Alleviate : Aggravate : : Elastic :
  • (A) Flexible
  • (B) Strong
  • (C) Rigid
  • (D) Bright
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Rigid
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. In a row of girls, position of Shreya from left side of the row is 11th and Aishwarya from the right side of the row is 17th. If Reema is sitting just in the middle of Shreya and Aishwarya and her position from Shreya is 5th, then how many girls are sitting in the row?
  • (A) 35
  • (B) 37
  • (C) 31
  • (D) 34
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 37
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. If -
‘A * B’ means ‘A is the mother of B’
‘A x B’ means ‘A is the father of B’
‘A + B’ means ‘A is the sister of B’
‘A – B’ means ‘A is the brother of B’
‘A > B’ means ‘A is the son of B’
‘A < B’ means ‘A is the daughter of B’
Question: In the expression ‘P x Q + Y > Z’, how is Z related to P?
  • (A) Daughter
  • (B) Wife
  • (C) Sister
  • (D) Brother
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Wife
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. 1. Point Q is 6 metres towards the North of point P. ||

Point T is 10 metres towards the East of point Q. ||

Point R is 7 metres towards the East of point P ||

Point S is 11 metres towards the West of point R. ||

Question: How far should one walk from point P in order to reach point S?
  • (A) 8 meter
  • (B) 4 meter
  • (C) 7 meter
  • (D) 9 meter
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 4 meter
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Complete the series- 22, 23, 27, 36, 52, 77, (?)
  • (A) 92
  • (B) 96
  • (C) 113
  • (D) 117
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 113

Explanation:

Differences are 1,4,9,16,25 and all these numbers are square so upcoming difference is 36 therefore 77+36=113

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Find the value of (?). 5, 30, 185, 1300, (?), 93650
  • (A) 10200
  • (B) 10405
  • (C) 5450
  • (D) 6650
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 10405
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Complete the series 2, 7, 14, 23, 34,... ?
  • (A) 45
  • (B) 47
  • (C) 49
  • (D) 51
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 47
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. If Sunrise : East :: Sunset : .....?
  • (A) South
  • (B) North
  • (C) West
  • (D) None
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) West

Jump to

Tags: Reasoning mcqs, important mcqs of Reasoning, Reasoning important Reasoning mcqs, mcqs on Reasoning, important mcqs on Reasoning, mcqs of Reasoning